MASTERS OF THEIR OWN DOMAINS:
[…] meet the remaining three criteria listed above—Non-Monetary
Breach, Absence of Interest, and No Duty to Account—and thus
fails to provide a suitable precedent for the enforceability of domain
name seizure.
2. Execution
I use “execution” as an umbrella term to refer to the forced sale
of assets under bankruptcy, garnishment, attachment, or similar
proceedings in order to satisfy an outstanding debt.
354
Unlike
repossession, in these proceedings, the creditor need not have a pre-
existing interest in the particular property seized. Thus, execution
350. U.C.C. § 9-609.
351. See id. (“A secured party may proceed. . . without judicial process, if
it proceeds without breach of the peace.”).
352. Lien, BLACKS LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
353. U.C.C. § 9-615(a), (d). See also Russell L. Wald, Secured Party’s Failure to Sell
Collateral in Commercially Reasonable Manner, 4 AM. JUR. PROOF OF FACTS 2D 1 (“After